Privacy Policy

Information covered by this statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by Cameron Group. The phrases “Cameron”, “us” or “we” shall, when used herein, mean those members of the Cameron Group on behalf of and in respect of whom this statement is made.

By using Cameron websites and mobile applications or otherwise providing your personal information to Cameron, you agree to the collection, use and sharing of your information in accordance with this statement. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully and contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you have any questions.

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Should you have any queries in respect of this statement or our use of personal data, please contact Cameron Data Protection Officer – Compliance Department at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Information Cameron collects

We may collect information about you from an array of sources. This includes information we collect directly from you; information we collect when you visit our sites, view our digital content or use our mobile applications or other services; and information we collect about you from other sources.

Information we collect directly from you

Cameron collect information directly from you when you choose to partake in Cameron offers and programs, create of an online profile on our websites or mobile applications, call or email us, or otherwise provide information directly to us. The following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Username and password
  • Telephone and/or fax number
  • Date of birth
  • Demographic information
  • Payment information (such as a credit and debit card) and bank account details
  • Future communication preferences
  • Telephone number and recordings when you call our customer service line

Information we collect when you visit our sites, view our online ads or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services

Cameron uses cookies and other technologies to collate information when you visit our sites, view our digital advertisements or promotions, or use our mobile applications or other services. The following are examples of information we may collect with these technologies:

Information about your device browser and operating system.

  • IP address
  • Web pages you view
  • Links you click
  • Cameron emails you open

Information collected through Mobile Applications

When you download our mobile applications to your mobile device, we may also collect information that you provide. We also automatically collect information through our applications.

The following are examples of the types of information we may automatically collect through our applications:

  • Marketing ID or similar identifier
  • Information about your devices’ operating system
  • Information about the way you use the application

Your Choices about information collection through Mobile Applications

It is possible to opt out of continued information collection by our mobile application by deleting the application from your device.

Precise Location Data

Our mobile applications may collate precise location information from your digital device if you consent to the collection of this information. Cameron may use the services of third-party providers to provide location services using the location data you provide. You may opt out at any time to the continued collection of this information by adjusting the settings on your device.

Information Cameron collects from other sources

We may acquire data about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, such as the Land Registry, social media platforms or referral agents, etc. Examples of data we may compile from other sources are:

  • Name.
  • Postal address.
  • Email address.
  • Date of birth.
  • Level of Income.
  • Publicly observed activities or information made available by you to the public, such as blogs, videos, social media posts, and user generated content.

How Cameron uses this information

We use the information we collect to provide you products, offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other Cameron business operations. The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

  • Answer your questions or respond to your requests.
  • Develop new products and services.
  • Enrol you in contests, programs, or offers that you request.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Process payment for purchases or other services.
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.
  • Send you email and/or postal messages with information about Cameron brands and other content we think may be of interest to you.
  • Telephone you about Cameron’s brands and other content we think may be of interest to you.
  • Develop and provide Marketing tailored to your interests, including interest-based marketing.
  • Personalise your experience on our websites by presenting products and information tailored to you.
  • Allow you to participate in social sharing on our websites.
  • Analyse the use of, and develop, our products, services and marketing. Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

Cameron will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a product or service, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data solely identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, Cameron will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

Information sharing

The success of our business depends on your trust, and we do not sell your personal information to marketers outside of Cameron. We share your personal information within Cameron and as described in this statement. We do not share personal information with marketers outside of Cameron unless you consent to such sharing, or as described within this statement.

Co-promotions with Carefully Selected Business Partners

Cameron occasionally may collate personal and other information for a co-promotion or joint project with a business partner and share your information with that business partner. For these projects or programmes we will make clear at the point of collection that the information will be shared with Cameron and the participating business partner and ask for your consent as required by applicable laws.

Third-party service providers

Cameron engage third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, Cameron may share your personal information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need in order to perform the services we request, and we contractually require that they protect this information appropriately and not use it for any other purpose.

For example, we may rely on a 3rd party service provider to:

  • Fulfil your service requests and answer your questions.
  • Contact you to arrange an appointment to attend/inspect the premises (this will include tradespeople, inventory clerks, surveyors, etc).
  • Host our sites and deliver our email or other communications.
  • Contact contest winners, manage payments or take other actions on our behalf.
  • Analyse our data, sometimes combined with data from other sources, to send you communications.
  • Conduct research and analyse data to improve our products, services and sites.
  • Perform other services that we request.

Where permitted by law, we combine personal information about you that Cameron has collected with personal information about you that a business partner has collected so we can jointly send tailored promotional communications to you. In such instances, our business partner will not be permitted to use Cameron data or the combined data for its own, independent marketing purposes. Our service provider will only be allowed to use the combined set of information to send you joint communications that we hope will be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can always opt out by following the instructions provided in any such communication or through this Privacy Statement as indicated above.

Other situations

Cameron may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • As part of the sale of a Cameron brand to another company.
  • When Cameron has received your instructions to pass the sale of your property to another agent
  • In protection, defence or exercising the rights and property of Cameron (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions).
  • When required by law and/or government authorities.

Personal Information Retention Period

Cameron will hold Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Aggregated and non-personal information.

We share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for Cameron business purposes. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to Cameron sites or services. We may also share aggregated and/or anonymous information with our business partners for their own business purposes.

Your communication options

We give you choices about how Cameron communicate with you.

Email Communications

You are able to end receiving promotional email messages from Cameron by following the opt-out instructions provided in any such message you receive.

Postal Mail

You are able to end receiving promotional postal mail from Cameron by following the opt-out instructions that may be included within those communications.

You can also stop receiving promotional email or postal communication through this Privacy Statement.

Mobile Text Messages

Cameron only send you promotional mobile text messages if you explicitly ask to receive these (you opt in). You are able to end receiving promotional text messages by following instructions to opt out provided this is within that text messaging program.

Telephone Marketing

We only send you promotional mobile text messages if you explicitly ask to receive these (you opt in). You can stop receiving promotional text messages by contacting the described information indicating your decision to end receiving promotional text notifications.

PLEASE NOTE: We will respect your request to end receiving promotional email, text and postal messages from Cameron as practicable. However, we may continue to send you service-related communications. Cameron may keep information for record keeping to ensure we fulfil your request not to send particular types of messages.

You and your information

To the extent provided for by applicable law, you have certain rights in respect of the management of the personal data Cameron hold about you.

Access

Cameron take steps to keep your personal information accurate. Many Cameron sites provide you the ability to access to view or update personal information you provided when you registered online. Check where you registered to learn if you can view or update your information there.

Other rights

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you have the right to request rectification of your personal data; to obtain restriction of the processing of personal data; to object to the processing of personal data (including direct marketing) and to data portability. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as described below.

Consent

Where you have provided consent for our processing of your personal data, you may rescind that consent at any time by contacting us as described below. Cameron will terminate processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable following our receipt of your withdrawal.

Complaints

If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law, please contact us as described below. If you consider that we have processed personal data in violation of applicable law and failed to remedy such violation to your reasonable satisfaction, you may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (e.g. the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cameron and our third-party service providers use a mixture of technologies to evaluate how our sites or mobile applications are used, to personalize your experience and to provide you marketing, including online content, tailored to your interests.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. Cameron use the information collected by cookies to remember who you are to log you in and your preferences, to provide you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests and to assess how our sites are used. You can accept or decline cookies through your browser settings. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser(s). Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

Other Technologies

In conjunction with gathering information through cookies, web beacons and Javascript, our web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. We also may record information such as the address of the web page that referred you to our Sites and the IP address of the device you use to connect to our Sites. We may log information about your interaction with the Sites, such as which pages you visit. To control which web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons,” which are small files that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details about your interactions with our Sites.

We may use third-party web analytics services on our Sites, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers help us analyse how visitors use the Sites. The information obtained for this purpose (including your IP address and other information collected by automated means) will be disclosed to or collected directly by these service providers. To learn more about Google Analytics, and how to opt out, please click here.

The providers of third-party plug-ins and widgets on our Sites, such as embedded videos and social media sharing tools, may use automated means to collect information regarding your use of the Sites and your interactions with the plug-ins and widgets. We may also receive information you have made available to those third party services, including the geographic location of your mobile device and other information about you (such as name, email address, gender, locale, time zone, languages, social media profile URL, personal website URL, biographical information, birthday, photo, list of devices, education history, work history, hometown, interests, current city, political views, favourite athlete and teams, relationship status and information, religion, name of significant other, and certain security settings information) and your contacts on those services. This information is subject to the privacy policies or notices of the third party providers of the plug-ins and widgets.

Internet-Based Marketing

You may receive interest-based marketing, offers or other content as you interact with websites or mobile applications. Interest-based Marketing is online Marketing from Cameron and/or from our carefully selected business partners that is tailored to your interests and sent to your device using a cookie or other identifier assigned to your device. These cookies or other identifiers are placed in general interest categories that we infer from information such as:

  • The web pages you view and links you click on Cameron websites and other websites you visit.
  • Mobile applications you use.
  • The Cameron brand emails you view and links you click in the email.
  • Demographic data.
  • Offline and online purchase data.

We have designed our interest-based marketing systems to deliver such ads to you based only on data that does not personally identify you.

We respect your privacy

You can restrict your reception of interest-based marketing on Cameron websites or in our mobile applications by alternative means.

Your choices regarding receipt of interest-based Marketing in mobile applications

A few newer generation mobile device operating systems permit you to restrict the use of information to deliver interest-based marketing in mobile applications. You can check the settings on your device for such options in your devices’ operating system.

Links to Third Party Sites and Social Media

Cameron sites may include links to third-party sites. Cameron does not control these third-party sites, and we encourage you to read the privacy statement of every site you visit.

Social Networks and Third-Party Plug-ins

Cameron websites may include plugins from social networks or other third parties. An example of a plugin is the Facebook “Like” button. Where legally permitted, these plugins may communicate with and send information to the party that provided the plugin, even if you do not click on the plugin. This information may include your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. Loading, using or clicking the plugins may also place, read and transmit cookies. These cookies may contain a unique identifier the social network or third party assigns to you. The loading, functionality and your use of the plugins are governed by the privacy statement and terms of the party that provided the plugin.

Social Network and Third-Party Login

Cameron websites may allow you to log in using a social network or other third-party account. An example of a third-party login is “Log in with Facebook.” Logging into one of our sites with your social network or other third-party account may allow us to gather information that you give us permission to access from that social network or third party. The login feature may also transfer information to the social network or third party, such as your username and password, to authenticate you. The social network or third party may also automatically collect information such as your IP address, information about your browser and device, and the address of the web page you are visiting on our site. The login feature may also place and read cookies from that third party that may contain a unique identifier the social network or other third party assigns to you. The functionality of and your use of the login is governed by the privacy statement and terms of the party that provided the login functionality.

User Generated Content

Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to Social Media sites become public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. Cameron cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. Cameron is not responsible for the results of such postings.

Information Security

Cameron is committed to keeping personal information secure. Cameron have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Cameron limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for so long as deemed reasonably necessary.

Data Transfers

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to recipients in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We have implemented a General Data Transfer Agreement, procedures and controls to help ensure that personal information is protected no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

Children’s privacy

Our Sites are not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on our Sites.

Links to other websites and apps

Our Sites may provide links to other websites and apps for your convenience and information. These websites and apps may operate independently from us. Linked sites and apps may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites or apps are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites or apps, or the privacy practices of the websites or apps.

Updates to our Privacy Statement

We will post changes to this Privacy Statement and indicate the effective date when this Privacy Statement is updated. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us or by posting notice of the changes on this site.

Contact Information
Company Address:
Cameron House,
21-23 High Street
Yiewsley
West Drayton
UB7 7QG

Office Telephone: 01895 444544
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Top